Please note javascript is required for full website functionality.

Sport

26 July, 2022

Records fly out window at fifth running of festival

The Weipa Running Festival had more than 100 participants take part on Sunday.

By Matt Nicholls

Course record breakers Lang Haines, Tim Clout, Bridie Maher, Tanna De Tournouer and Lizzy Bagnall with their special cheques. Picture: ALEX RETHUS

FIVE records were broken at the Weipa Running Festival on Sunday, a fitting result in the events fifth year.

As predicted by him in Cape York Weekly, Coen teacher Tim Clout was able to break his previous best 10km time and set a new benchmark.

He stopped the clock in 39.18.

Weipa teenager Bridie Maher continues to go from strength to strength and set a new record in the female 10km at 44.45.

Fellow local juniors Lang Haines and Tanna De Tournouer also set records in their respective 5km events.

Lang ran his 5km in 23.30, while Tanna finished in 24.39.

The half-marathon also had a new record time set, with Lizzy Bagnall finishing the 21.1km course in a slick 1:41.28 to be one of the five to receive a cash bonus.

The men’s marathon was taken out by Weipa’s Ross Dawson, who finished in 3:41.59, while Karen Inglis was the women’s winner in 4:36.09.

Weipa Running Festival race director Leigh Jewell said it was another amazing event.

“We had just over 100 runners participate on the day in the feature events and more in the fun run, too,” he said.

“With all of our virtual runners as well, it was another big year for us.”

Runners were applauded across the finish line by spectators at Andoom Oval, but not before they were hosed down by the fire brigade as they made their final turn.

“We had perfect conditions with a cool morning and bright sunshine, although there was a bit of a smoke haze in the air,” Mr Jewell said.

“We’re already looking forward to next year’s event.”

PODIUM FINISHES

5km male

1st: Lang Haines

2nd: Michael Marama

3rd: Grayson Giradi

5km female

1st: Tanna De Tournouer

2nd: Rosie Lynch

3rd: Annie Laidlaw

10km male

1st: Tim Clout

2nd: Paul Giradi

3rd: Chrisden Russ

10km female

1st: Bridie Maher

2nd: Nicole Widmer

3rd: Demi De Tournouer

Half-marathon male

1st: Zsolt Dallos

2nd: Sam Bannister

3rd: Nick Rex

Half-marathon female

1st: Lizzy Bagnall

2nd: Hannah Mendes

3rd: Maxine Hughes

Marathon male

1st: Ross Dawson

2nd: Jordon Plumridge

3rd: Geoff Robins

Marathon female

1st: Karen Inglis

2nd: Lorraine Lawson

3rd: Amy Williscroft


Most Popular


Newspaper Delivery

Subscribe to get the latest edition of Cape York Weekly in your inbox each Monday